Copyright 2000- 2023 State of Florida. Commrs of Lee Cnty., 656 So. On appeal, the Second District held that [t]he trial court erred in establishing the amount of attorneys fees in this case based solely on the testimony of the attorney seeking the fees and without testimony from an expert witness on the reasonable amount of the fees. Id. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . In that case, the agreed hourly rate in the fee agreement was $90 per hour. 2003-94; s. 1, ch. 2017). In Yakubik, [t]he only evidence offered to support the award of the attorneys fee was the attorney who performed the services. Id.